CRISPR/CAS9 Participant Registration Privacy Notice

This is a privacy notice highlighting how personal data is collected, stored and processed, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

The John Innes Centre, Quadram Institute Bioscience, The Sainsbury Laboratory and Earlham Institute are jointly known as the Norwich Bioscience Institutes (NBI), as referenced below.

What (personal) information do we collect and how do we use it?

When you apply for the Targeted gene knock-outs in crops using RNA-guided Cas9 Course at the NBI, we collect personal data to process your application, this may also contain sensitive personal data (as classified under the legislation) as follows:

Non-sensitive Data:

This will include information such as your name, address, email together with details about your skills, qualifications e.g. personal statement, relevant to this application. The information allows us to accept and process your application.

Application referee details allows us to make an informed decision about your application.

Sensitive Data:

We will not be asking for or collecting any sensitive data.

How do we store your information?

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. Electronic or paper copies of your application form or CV will be provided to the Institute shortlisting/interview panels.

Your application and personal details are kept for a maximum period of 12 months after the course has concluded after which information is anonymized and stored for reporting and statistical purposes.

Sharing your personal information

We may use your name along with details on what you are working on, participation in certain activities which may include photos on social media and other public engagement activities as appropriate. Appropriate safeguards and measures are taken to ensure platforms used are secure.

No sensitive personal data is shared with any internal or external parties.

Accessing, correcting or deleting your information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, to request a correction and to request that your personal data is deleted. In some cases, we may not be able to agree to your request. In this situation we will provide you with the reason and you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you are unhappy with our decision. You have a range of other rights under the GDPR. If you would like more information,  see the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Who can I contact for compliance related questions?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, you can the data protection officer on dpo@nbi.ac.uk.