Upcoming Friday Seminars

Friday Seminars planned for the upcoming academic term are;

November

  • 15 November – Professor Jirí Friml, Institute of Science and Technology, Austria – ‘Cell surface receptor complexes for regulating directional auxin fluxes during canalisation’
  • 22 November – Dr Olivier Hamant, Sainsbury Laboratory, Cambridge, based at Ens-Lyon – ‘Mechanical signals contribute to developmental robustness’
  • 29 November – Professor Christine Beveridge, University of Queensland – ‘Molecular physiology of shoot branching – hormones, sugars and networks’

December

  • 6 December – Dr Francois Tardieu, French National Institute for Agricultural Research – ‘Combining Phenomics, modelling and genomic prediction for identifying ideotypes adapted to a changing climate’
  • 13 December – Professor Crisanto Gutierrez, Centro De Biologia Molecular – ‘Cell proliferation during organogenesis: more complex than anticipated’

January 2020

  • 10 January – Professor Adrienne Roeder, Cornell University
  • 17 January – TBC
  • 24 January – Professor Doris Wagner, University of Pennsylvania
  • 31 January – Professor Marja Timmermans, University of Tuebingen

February

  • 7 February – Dr David Stern, Janelia Research Campus, HHMI, Ashburn Virginia
  • 14 FebruaryThe Scott-Moncrieff Lecture – Professor Mariann Bienz, LMB Cambridge
  • 28 February – Professor Yi Liu, UT Southwestern Medical Centre

March

  • 6 March – Professor Rob Klose, University of Oxford
  • 13 March – Professor Tobias Erb, Max-Planck Institute for Terrestrial Ecology, Marburg, Germany
  • 20 March – Professor Hailing Jin, University of California, Riverside
  • 27 March – Professor Grant Jensen, HHMI California Institute of Technology

April

  • 24 April – Professor Xuemei Chen, University of California, Riverside

May

  • 1 May – Professor Stephanie Strathdee and Dr Tom Patterson, University of California, San Diego
  • 15 May – Professor Gloria Coruzzi, New York University
  • 22 May – Professor Douglas Cook, University of California, Davis

June

  • 5 June – Dr Sarah Coulthurst, University of Dundee
  • 12 June – TBC
  • 19 June – Professor Jose Dinneny, Stanford University
  • 26 June – Professor Renier van der Hoorn, Somerville College, University of Oxford

July

  • 3 JulyThe Darlington Lecture – TBC
  • 10 July – Professor Joseph Heitman, Duke University School of Medicine

August

No lectures for summer break.

September

  • 11 SeptemberThe Haldane Lecture – Sir Greg Winter, Trinity College, Cambridge
  • 18 September – Professor Gunther Doehlemann, University of Cologne
  • 25 September – Professor Sanwen Huang, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Science

October

  • 2 October – TBC
  • 9 October – Professor Jane Parker, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Koln

November

  • 6 November – TBC
  • 13 November – TBC
  • 20 November – TBC
  • 27 November – TBC

December

  • 4 December – TBC
  • 11 December – TBC